Campusleben_HAW_Hamburg_50

Lehrende_HAW_Hamburg_1

Studierende_HAW_Hamburg_19

Informationen für:

English
HAW Hamburg

Do I need a visa?

A. International degree-seeking students from EU countries, European Economic Area & Switzerland

International degree-seeking students from European Union countries, EEA and Switzerland do not need a visa to enter Germany. You need only complete "Arrival - Step 1".

B. International degree-seeking students from visa-waiver countries

International degree-seeking students from Australia, Brazil, Canada, Israel, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand and the USA can enter Germany for study purposes without a visa and stay for 90 days. You must complete "Arrival - Step 1" and "Arrival - Step 2".

C. International degree-seeking students from other countries

International degree-seeking students from all other countries will need a visa to enter Germany. Please do not enter the country with a tourist visa. A tourist visa cannot be converted into a study visa in Germany. You will need either a student applicant visa [Studienbewerber-Visum] or a visa for study purposes [Visum zu Studienzwecken]. 

The student applicant visa allows you to enter the country and gather information about universities you are interested in. This visa is restricted to a period of three months but can be turned into a visa for study purposes in Germany if during this time you receive an offer for a place in a degree programme.

Should you not be offered a place, then it is sometimes possible to have your stay extended for a further six months, so that you can visit a German language course and apply to the university a second time for the next semester.

The visa for study purposes is issued when you have an offer for a place in a degree programme. To get this you must provide proof of sufficient funds for your studies (720 Euro/month). In some countries you must provide proof of your finances for the first academic year. Please apply early for your visa, as this process can often take eight weeks or more.

With your visa you have the right to be in Germany for 90 days. You must complete "Arrival - Step 1" and "Arrival - Step 2". 

Complete list of countries - "Do I need a visa?" - see link at bottom of page

Arrival - Step 1

Within 7 days of entering Germany, all students must register their address with the local authorities (Hamburg Welcome Center, Einwohnermeldeamt) and get a Meldebestätigung. You will need:

  • your passport/photo ID
  • registration form (download)
  • confirmation from the landlord “Wohnungsgeberbestätigung” (download)
  • administration fee of 12 Euros


You will need a Meldebestätigung in order to open a bank account.

Arrival - Step 2

Students from visa-waiver and visa countries must also apply for a residence permit (Aufenthaltsgenehmigung) within three months of arriving in Germany. The residence permit is in the form of an electronic card - eAT.

In order to get a residence permit you will need to provide proof of your finances (720 Euro/month). The application for a residence permit can be made at the Hamburg Welcome Center or with a local foreign affairs office (Ausländerbehörde).

To apply for a residence permit you will need:

  • an application form (download
  • your passport
  • a biometric photo not older than 6 months
  • a Meldebestätigung (see Step 1)
  • proof of health insurance
  • proof of enrolment  (Immatrikulationsbescheinigung - HELIOS)
  • proof of finances (e.g. bank statement)
  • administration fee of 110 Euros for the eAT


Note: You can apply for the Meldebestätigung and the Aufenthaltsgenehmigung in one go at the Hamburg Welcome Center. You will need to make an appointment with the Hamburg Welcome Center.

Cover Brocgure for International Students

Cover Brocgure for International Students
Cover Brocgure for International Students

Letzte Änderung: 26.09.17

An die Redaktion

HAW Hamburg
International Office

Campus Berliner Tor
Studierendenzentrum
Stiftstr. 69 / Building G
20099 Hamburg

Mariana Paunova
T +49.40.428 75-9834
Room 116 / 1. Floor

Teresa Schaubs
T +49.40.428 75-9834
Room 116 / 1. Floor

Consultation hours:
Thursday 2 - 5 pm
or by appointment

Detailed information about residence permit and the legal requirements you will find in this brochure: Brochure for International Students in Hamburg.