Campusleben_HAW_Hamburg_7

Lehrende_HAW_Hamburg_1

Studierende_HAW_Hamburg_5

Informationen für:

Fakultät Wirtschaft und Soziales
Department Wirtschaft
Fakultät Wirtschaft und Soziales

Entrance Requirements

Applicants have to satisfy the following requirements:

Degree

  • Bachelor or equivalent degree in “International Business” or “International Management” or in Economics or Business Administration with an international focus (at least 60 Cr. of modules in which an international perspective on economic issues is taken). 

  • Bachelor degree is based on studies with a minimum of seven semesters and at least 210 CP (ECTS) (European Credit Transfer System). CP from institutions outside of the ECTS will be translated into CP (ECTS).

    If your Bachelor degree stems from a six semester programme (180 CP):
    Provided that you satisfy all of the other entrance requirements and that the master pro­gram­me is not yet filled to capacity you might be enrolled under the condition precedent that you make up 30 CP (ECTS) within the first year of your master studies at HAW Hamburg. The master student counsellor (Studienfachberater) will decide which additional courses have to be taken.


Language requirements

Applicants for English-language programmes whose first language is not English must provide proof of their language ability by way of an accepted test score or a school leaving certificate with qualifying grade in English or other means satisfactory to the HAW Hamburg

Accepted test scores (Level B2 of  European Framework):

  • TOEFL IBT

  • IELTS

  • Cambridge Certificate

    • CAE (Certificate in Advanced English)

    • FCE (First Certificate in English

    • CPE (Certificate of Proficiency in English)


School leaving certificate with qualifying grade in English:

  • German advanced entry qualification for universities of applied sciences (Fachhochschulreife): Very good grade in English (minimum of 14 points)

  • German entry qualification for universities (Allgemeine Hochschulreife): Good grade in English (minimum of 11 points)


Other means to satisfy the language requirements:

  • School leaving certificate of a school in an English speaking country.

  • Two years of university studies in an English speaking country

  • Two years of post-graduate professional experience in an English speaking country

Please refer to the `Entrance and Selection Regulation´ (Zulassungs- und Auswahlordnung) for the legally binding details.

Zulassungs- und Auswahlordnung

Please click on the link below to download the official entrance and selection regulation (German text).

Zulassungs- und Auswahlordnung

Letzte Änderung: 26.06.17

An die Redaktion